Front Motor Mount Bolt Size?
Close
    
    
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member sorethumb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Bluffton, SC
    Posts
    663
    Anyone know the size offhand? I searched, but no answer, and I can't decipher the Yamaha part number for the bolt size like you usually can.



    I broke one front motor mount bolt part# 90105-084A1-00. Yes, I could pull one and measure, but I was hoping to not have to go there.



    Thanks in advance.
    Custom 1998 TW200 Build Thread Hidden Content | 2003 TW200 | 2009 KLX351

  2. #2
    Senior Member lizrdbrth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Desert, SoCal
    Posts
    7,369
    7x65



    I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

    Powdercoated '87 frame, extended swingarm, YZ fork legs, ATV tire, 14/55, XT350 tank, spliced quick-release seat, disc brake conversion, beeg headlight, beeger rack, Lizrdcooler, Lizrdventz and bunch of other stuff all covered in invisible ink.

    Hidden Content

    Hidden Content

  3. #3
    Senior Member sorethumb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Bluffton, SC
    Posts
    663
    You sir, are a steely-eyed TW man. Thank you!
    Custom 1998 TW200 Build Thread Hidden Content | 2003 TW200 | 2009 KLX351

  4. Remove Advertisements
    TW200Forum.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Senior Member uktw125's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Devon, England.
    Posts
    614
    Quote Originally Posted by lizrdbrth View Post
    7x65


    Are you sure it's not an M8. I have never seen an M7 on a Japanese motorcycle, or any motorcycle I don't think.

  6. #5
    Banned qwerty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    NW Tennessee
    Posts
    10,664
    I can't recall an M7 bolt on anything. Do they exist?




  7. #6
    Senior Member lizrdbrth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Desert, SoCal
    Posts
    7,369
    Soory for the typo, sorethumb. I thought I had pm'd you the size, in which case it never would have been corrected..



    Good thing the supervisors are on duty. It's an 8x65.



    I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

    Powdercoated '87 frame, extended swingarm, YZ fork legs, ATV tire, 14/55, XT350 tank, spliced quick-release seat, disc brake conversion, beeg headlight, beeger rack, Lizrdcooler, Lizrdventz and bunch of other stuff all covered in invisible ink.

    Hidden Content

    Hidden Content

  8. #7
    Senior Member uktw125's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Devon, England.
    Posts
    614
    Quote Originally Posted by qwerty View Post
    I can't recall an M7 bolt on anything. Do they exist?


    Yes they exist.

    I have an M7 tap that can be run through a stripped M6 in soft alloy (it's a bit of a bodge but often works) but you won't get an M7 bolt at your local ironmongers.

    If anyone is interested an 11mm spanner for the heads and nuts. Sometimes I wonder why this stuff stays in my head.

  9. #8
    Senior Member sorethumb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Bluffton, SC
    Posts
    663
    Thanks for all the help guys, I really appreciate it. This morning I hit the local super hardware stores for both M7x65 and an M8x65 - I figured I'd hedge my bets!



    I couldn't find an M7 in anything longer than 50mm and I could only find M8's in 60mm or 70mm. So I bought the M8x70. Foresee any problems using a 70 instead of a 65?



    UK, I have learned much during my build, especially the specific metric tools I needed such as, 18mm deep socket for the NGK spark plug, 21mm socket for the head bolt, etc. I could have used that information about the ring nut spanner. Another tool for the box!
    Custom 1998 TW200 Build Thread Hidden Content | 2003 TW200 | 2009 KLX351

Sponosred Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. What size muffler bolt
    By PalmStateCrawler in forum Technical Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-24-2013, 12:05 AM
  2. anybody have a lower motor mount?
    By operose in forum TW200 Classifieds
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-18-2012, 05:39 PM
  3. Front tube size
    By JerryW in forum Technical Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 03:06 PM
  4. Front Sprocket - keeper Bolt different size
    By ezman671 in forum Technical Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-03-2011, 12:54 PM
  5. Rear Sprocket Bolt Size
    By Rezolution in forum Technical Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-06-2011, 11:21 PM