XT200 Damper Rod Holder
Close
    
    
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Like Tree12Likes
  • 3 Post By Dwmdsen
  • 3 Post By Ken
  • 1 Post By Dwmdsen
  • 2 Post By TW-Brian
  • 3 Post By admiral

Thread: XT200 Damper Rod Holder

  1. #1
    Junior Member Dwmdsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Pleasant Hill, CA
    Posts
    7

    XT200 Damper Rod Holder

    Since I have no idea on where to source a YM-33256 (Yamaha tool), I will weld a bolt to a threaded rod and make my own. My question is what size bolt will I need? Can someone tell me the correct size (measuring from flat side to opposite flat side). Thanks in advance.
    Ken, Darth and Miaugi like this.

  2. #2
    Ken
    Ken is offline
    Senior Member Ken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    1,928
    IMG_20190522_185140.jpg
    IMG_20190522_185155.jpg

    Here is what I use. My Stepdad made me a T-handle and welded a 21mm bolt onto the bottom of it. I thought this was a one time thing but I used it on the TW and also on my Yamaha Radian. I have done about 3 or 4 sets of forks with it. I also made a seal driver, the 1 1/2" PVC pipe with a chamfer on the end is my seal driver. It works great.

    The toes in the photo are extra and were not part of the tools.
    Last edited by Ken; 05-22-2019 at 06:15 PM.
    Fred, Xracer and tylermoney like this.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Darth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Timbercreek Canyon, Texas
    Posts
    1,781
    Welcome aboard, Dwmdsen!
    Tell us about yourself and your bike...
    "Faster, faster, faster, until the thrill of speed overcomes the fear of death."
    - Hunter S. Thompson

    “It’s more fun to ride a slow bike fast, than a fast bike slow”.

    "The less horsepower a motorcycle has, the more it can teach you.” - Ben Bostrom

    And though a mountain may rise up and smack the livin' shit outta me,
    and wad up my bike somethin' awful...
    Still, I rise!
    (With apologies to Maya Angelou)


    "Give a Damn"
    - C. M. Howe, Jr.

    Hidden Content

  4. Remove Advertisements
    TW200Forum.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Junior Member Dwmdsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Pleasant Hill, CA
    Posts
    7
    Just to add a bit of confusion, my work-around was a 19mm bolt (3/4" bolt) welded to a piece of threaded rod. Ken (above) used a 21mm bolt. Somewhere in all this lies the truth (or different fork retaining bolts).
    Ken likes this.

  6. #5
    Senior Member TW-Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Pleasanton, CA
    Posts
    5,740
    I used a 3/4" bolt with couple of 3/4" nuts jammed together and some socket extensions.

    Ken and Sthrnromr like this.

  7. #6
    Ken
    Ken is offline
    Senior Member Ken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    1,928
    Quote Originally Posted by TW-Brian View Post
    I used a 3/4" bolt with couple of 3/4" nuts jammed together and some socket extensions.

    I did a different bike with this procedure before also. It was the cheapest quickest alternative for that job.

  8. #7
    Ken
    Ken is offline
    Senior Member Ken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    1,928
    Quote Originally Posted by Dwmdsen View Post
    Just to add a bit of confusion, my work-around was a 19mm bolt (3/4" bolt) welded to a piece of threaded rod. Ken (above) used a 21mm bolt. Somewhere in all this lies the truth (or different fork retaining bolts).
    After my post, then I realized you had put for XT200. I'm glad you figured out what you needed..

    Mine is a 1993 so maybe I got an odd ball. It did fit though.

  9. #8
    Senior Member admiral's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Frosty Hollow
    Posts
    13,081
    I used something very similar to TW-Brians homemade tool on my '83 XT200's front forks when I replaced the seals.







    Sthrnromr, Miaugi and Ken like this.
    Hidden Content A ride in the woods helps me relax and release tension. The fact I'm dragging a body should be entirely irrelevant?

Sponosred Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-03-2016, 07:57 PM
  2. 1982 xt200 parts
    By gerard in forum TW200 Classifieds
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-03-2016, 06:00 PM
  3. Steering Damper?
    By Rhodetrip in forum Performance and Customization
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-27-2015, 10:37 AM
  4. fishing rod holder
    By howardgene63 in forum Performance and Customization
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-28-2012, 11:32 AM
  5. 1982 XT200 Has Same Engine as TW200
    By ravenwoods in forum Technical Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-18-2011, 10:25 AM