TW200 Forum banner

1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
4,046 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
https://www.bankrate.com/retirement/best-and-worst-states-for-retirement/

STATEOVERALL RANKCOST OF LIVINGCRIMECULTUREHEALTH CARE QUALITYTAXESWEATHERWELL-BEING
Source: Bankrate’s 2018 “Best and worst states for retirement” study
South Dakota1192110122381
Utah2252215108329
Idaho312431820418
New Hampshire4431957437
Florida5273326364212
Montana6232671964510
North Carolina612294030111219
Wyoming8289162214616
Nebraska917182512252917
Mississippi10123482624547
Hawaii1148353172713
Massachusetts12461423223411
Virginia133041724311618
Michigan144232732124032
Missouri153412835161739
Iowa1611161812403321
Colorado173528121518376
Texas172036434413413
Delaware193240246151840
North Dakota20291714830495
Tennessee217453646141329
Maine2239284284724
Indiana22930423892542
Alabama24644471735738
Kansas2514313432231933
Vermont264131247442
Wisconsin262115196384227
Minnesotta28261123146484
Arizona2934433927211115
Kentucky309104639331545
Pennsylvania3131123021263034
New Jersey324241110502428
West Virginia3318193843192250
Rhode Island34408616412841
Connecticut35444423443120
Alaska36444952735025
Georgia371538494036631
Ohio385203336452644
Oregon3937272242103535
Oklahoma407414447321046
South Carolina412346412737837
Nevada423338324752743
Washington4338372934173622
Illinois4436253530292336
California4549322019481414
Arkansas46247505039948
Louisiana471648454442349
Maryland4847332124432030
New Mexico4822503749342126
New York5050131341493923
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
4,046 Posts
Discussion Starter #2

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,414 Posts
So if you live in West Virginia it means you have the poorest reason to get out of bed in the morning? That's depressing.

And leave it to a bank to say that Arkansas has the worst cultural attractions. Unfair pin striped bias! What about the Clintons? Oh right, they lost their licenses to practice law and moved away years ago.:rolleyes:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,864 Posts
Me too, it's just terrible here in NY.
HaHa.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,301 Posts
I am retired and I am in the worst state but there is more to this than meets the numbers. Stagewex lives in the very worst part of the state while Scottie and Dryden live in the much better rural parts. I am in what I call middle ground. From September through early June the NY Catskills are pretty nice and rather conservative politically. From late June through September this area becomes a zoo when they let all the NY City left wing lunatic animals out for summer in these mountains. I keep saying and will stick by my belief that NY should be split just like the Dakotas, North NY is anyplace above the Tapanzee bridge and South NY is everything below it. What a wonderful place this would be!

GaryL
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,339 Posts
This is a lie and don't believe it. Idaho is the worst place to retire too. High unemployment, horrible gun violence (everyone carry's a gun, even the police), high taxes way worse than stated. We even have to travel to Oregon to buy stuff cause of the taxes here in Idaho are so bad. Also, there are high priced TW's, even old ones, a really high crime rate, shoplifting is out of hand I tell ya and it's so high it really can't be calculated. Oh, and there's rednecks everywhere...with guns and fireworks (out of season too boot). I can't forget the wildlife. The wildlife will attack you. They may look cute and fury but them bears is mean. You ever smell a bear, really bad body odor and breath will kill ya. A deer will drop kick you in the nut sack right after you stop for the "fake deer ran out in front of you trick" if you're not wise to the ruse.

Don't come to Idaho, it's horrible.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,301 Posts
This is a lie and don't believe it. Idaho is the worst place to retire too. High unemployment, horrible gun violence (everyone carry's a gun, even the police), high taxes way worse than stated. We even have to travel to Oregon to buy stuff cause of the taxes here in Idaho are so bad. Also, there are high priced TW's, even old ones, a really high crime rate, shoplifting is out of hand I tell ya and it's so high it really can't be calculated. Oh, and there's rednecks everywhere...with guns and fireworks (out of season too boot). I can't forget the wildlife. The wildlife will attack you. They may look cute and fury but them bears is mean. You ever smell a bear, really bad body odor and breath will kill ya. A deer will drop kick you in the nut sack right after you stop for the "fake deer ran out in front of you trick" if you're not wise to the ruse.

Don't come to Idaho, it's horrible.
Thanks for the heads up Admiral!:D So glad you didn't mention the lousy fishing which has been on my bucket list since forever! I guess that Snake River has only puny little Steelheads anyway so I should just scratch it off my list. Right you are about the bears stink. Fishing on my local favorite river just last week with a buddy and rock hopping from hole to hole we came upon a nice deep riff and he says, "Wow, smells like something died not too far away" Just then a big bear that must have been sleeping pops up and takes off running the other way. I do honestly believe they are just like dogs and will roll in the nastiest stink they can find and think they small pretty good after.

I actually always have wondered just how bad your winters really are as compared to mine here in the NY Mountains. We can get some periods of 20 below zero and snow storms that dump up to 3 feet over a 24 hour period but I would say 15-30 degrees is our average winter temps and 6-10 inch storms are more the norm here. Living in Idaho I would want to be 20-30 miles away from any metro areas where we would need to go once a week for groceries and supplies.

GaryL
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
4,046 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
That took you long enough... that's why I posted this LOL :)

This is a lie and don't believe it. Idaho is the worst place to retire too. High unemployment, horrible gun violence (everyone carry's a gun, even the police), high taxes way worse than stated. We even have to travel to Oregon to buy stuff cause of the taxes here in Idaho are so bad. Also, there are high priced TW's, even old ones, a really high crime rate, shoplifting is out of hand I tell ya and it's so high it really can't be calculated. Oh, and there's rednecks everywhere...with guns and fireworks (out of season too boot). I can't forget the wildlife. The wildlife will attack you. They may look cute and fury but them bears is mean. You ever smell a bear, really bad body odor and breath will kill ya. A deer will drop kick you in the nut sack right after you stop for the "fake deer ran out in front of you trick" if you're not wise to the ruse.

Don't come to Idaho, it's horrible.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,414 Posts
Peering down at the Snake River it's those 6 ft sturgeons that scare me about Idaho. Never mind that Riggin's weather can have you outdoors playing retiree most days of the year. Stay away!
TODAY​
JUL16
TEMPERATURE74
HUMIDITY44
PRESSURE
WIND COND.355 1

  • 9460TUE
  • 9257WED
  • 9257THU
  • 9257FRI
  • 8956SAT
DAYNIGHT​
Weather update from SLATE CREEK at 2018-07-16 10:10








[h=2]Riggins Average Weather[/h]
MonthTemp. (min)Temp. (max)Temp. (avg)Precipitation
January-20°F45°F19°F1.7"
February-15°F46°F21°F1.4"
March-10°F54°F28°F2.1"
April-2°F72°F35°F1.7"
May16°F83°F47°F1.9"
June25°F89°F54°F2.4"
July33°F96°F64°F0.2"
August27°F90°F60°F0.5"
September21°F86°F51°F0.8"
October5°F77°F39°F1.6"
November-15°F59°F29°F2.7"
December-15°F42°F19°F2.3"

In the event that the weather data was unavailable for this city, estimates based upon nearby cities were used.




 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,339 Posts
That took you long enough... that's why I posted this LOL :)
I was on riding strike and the few times I came within view of the moon and cell coverage, I was too tired to type on the phone with those teeny tiny keyboard buttons. I'm a big guy you know with fat fingers. Plus, my phone doesn't recognize my voice. Weird.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,339 Posts
Thanks for the heads up Admiral!:D So glad you didn't mention the lousy fishing which has been on my bucket list since forever! I guess that Snake River has only puny little Steelheads anyway so I should just scratch it off my list. Right you are about the bears stink. Fishing on my local favorite river just last week with a buddy and rock hopping from hole to hole we came upon a nice deep riff and he says, "Wow, smells like something died not too far away" Just then a big bear that must have been sleeping pops up and takes off running the other way. I do honestly believe they are just like dogs and will roll in the nastiest stink they can find and think they small pretty good after.

I actually always have wondered just how bad your winters really are as compared to mine here in the NY Mountains. We can get some periods of 20 below zero and snow storms that dump up to 3 feet over a 24 hour period but I would say 15-30 degrees is our average winter temps and 6-10 inch storms are more the norm here. Living in Idaho I would want to be 20-30 miles away from any metro areas where we would need to go once a week for groceries and supplies.

GaryL
Yeah, about the fishing. I hear you get wet trying to catch trout. I think this is a trout. I don't fish so not quite sure.:D But from what I hear the fishing is bad, real bad.


As far as winter goes, it sucks, snow or no snow but in our neck of the desert we don't usually get the snow load you get. Well, that's until I move...to the Idaho Mountains...hopefully in a couple months.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,301 Posts
Peering down at the Snake River it's those 6 ft sturgeons that scare me about Idaho. Never mind that Riggin's weather can have you outdoors playing retiree most days of the year. Stay away!
TODAY​
JUL16
TEMPERATURE74
HUMIDITY44
PRESSURE
WIND COND.355 1

  • 9460TUE
  • 9257WED
  • 9257THU
  • 9257FRI
  • 8956SAT
DAYNIGHT​
Weather update from SLATE CREEK at 2018-07-16 10:10








Riggins Average Weather

MonthTemp. (min)Temp. (max)Temp. (avg)Precipitation
January-20°F45°F19°F1.7"
February-15°F46°F21°F1.4"
March-10°F54°F28°F2.1"
April-2°F72°F35°F1.7"
May16°F83°F47°F1.9"
June25°F89°F54°F2.4"
July33°F96°F64°F0.2"
August27°F90°F60°F0.5"
September21°F86°F51°F0.8"
October5°F77°F39°F1.6"
November-15°F59°F29°F2.7"
December-15°F42°F19°F2.3"




Thanks Fred. It is 93 here right now and has been touching the low 90s for a week or more so far in July which is higher than normal, August is usually the time we hit the 90s.
I just did a quick check, from my house to Preston Idaho is 33 hours and 2180 miles. That is a trip I would love to make one of these days if I could ever get my wife to take a 3 week vacation. Not very likely in the foreseeable future until I get her retired in about 6 years at 66.

GaryL
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,414 Posts
It's stimulating to live places with an occasional good 60+ degree daily temperature shift. Makes one feel alive...or cold...or hot.

Joemama, you will be bored...nothing ever happens in Riggins, nothing to do at all but watch the river flow past.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,414 Posts
Idaho does have some nice smooth rivers for lazy trolling if you like. I think IdahoLarry may still build some of the motors for these gentle fishin' boats.

Yep, stay away from Idaho, the Gem State.
 
1 - 18 of 18 Posts
Top